‘The Centre for Cultural Relations — Caucasian House’
Policy statement 2011–2014
1. Mission and vision of the Caucasian House
The Caucasian House envisages such Caucasus where different nations can peacefullycoexist, cooperate, and acknowledge their common problems and interests. In such common cultural space,the nations can embrace their identities and ensure protection of their living space and cultural heritage, guided by principles of ethnic, cultural, and religious tolerance and solidarity.
The mission of the Caucasian House is to create ideological and intellectual foundations for a peaceful development and cultural integration of the Caucasus; to contribute to Georgia’s multi-ethnic nation-building; to spread universal, humanistic, and civic education; to encourage intercultural dialogue and to build connections between different ethnic and religious minorities.
Motto of the Caucasian House: Remember home in search of the new.
In the work process, the organisation is guided by the following values and principles:
• Caucasian House is a common cultural space;
• ethnic, cultural, and religious tolerance;
• peaceful resolution of conflicts in the region by way of dialogue of cultures, civic diplomacy, and educational programmes;
• civic solidarity;
• rule of law and human rights;
• humanisation of public awareness and democratisation;
• protection of living spaces and environmental awareness.
1. Programmes of the Caucasian House
The Caucasian House identifies three strategic programmes in order to fulfil its mission. The programmes ensure consistent and purposeful implementation of the organisation’s strategy. They influence structure of the organisation’s activities, provide a framework for evaluation of results, and guide choice of strategic partners. In order to implement the programmes, different projects are written and implemented.
2.1. Education and culture
The Caucasian House was created on the basis of the Main Editorial Board for Artistic Translation and Literary Relations. The aim of the Board was to translate the finest examples of world literature and thought to Georgian and to popularise Georgian literature.
Over time, aims of the Caucasian House went beyond the boundaries of traditional activities of the Board. However, artistic translation and especially support for the development of cultural and educational processes remain key priorities.
The aim of the programme
Stimulation of critical thinking and literary processes in Georgia; innovations in the sphere of education and psychological rehabilitation of children and adults; translation of artistic, scientific, philosophical, and theological texts from both the East and the West.
2.2. The Caucasus research programme
The Caucasian House for a long time has been working on the Caucasian nations’ integration and regional development projects.
Our basic approach implies intercultural relations: first of all, artistic translation, as an effective means of communication and overcoming alienation between peoples;  Caucasian conferences, informal meetings of Caucasian scientists and youth, and etc.
At various times, representatives of different nations worked together with Georgians:  Abkhazians, Ossetians, Armenians, Azerbaijanis, Chechens, Circassians, Russians and others.  The Caucasian House is an example of a micro-model of the peaceful Caucasus. Consistent work and multi-ethnic composition brought region-wide recognition and credibility to the organisation.
Due to the geographical location, ethno-linguistic diversity, political conflicts, and geopolitical interests of various actors, the Caucasus is one of the most complex regions in the world. The comprehensive study of the region is carried out in different universities and analytical centres of the world, and the interest towards the region is constantly growing. At present, there are faculties of Caucasus Studies in number of Georgian universities.  However, it is necessary to further strengthen this sector.
Considering the current situation and experience of the Caucasian House, in 2011 the Caucasus Research program was established as a separate strategic field of study.
Aim of the programme
The long-term goal of the programme is to foster formulation of Georgia’s coherent and effective Caucasus policy by constant analysis of the existing situation in the Caucasus and provision of appropriate recommendations.
2.3. Peace policies and minority integration programmes
The Caucasus region is notable for its abundance of different ethnic and religious groups. This wealth has become an insuperable obstacle for the region. In the late 1980s, the Caucasus has become a ground for confrontations in various interethnic and interreligious conflicts. Currently, the armed phase of the conflict is over. However, there are number of so-called frozen or latent conflicts that may break out in case of unreasonable policy.
Public diplomacy is a field in which the Caucasian House has been involved since the founding of the organisation. We recognise that in parallel to working on the conflict issues, it is important to work on the integration of ethnic and religious minorities.  Conflict begins when people are alienated.
For Georgia, as a multi-ethnic state, the integration of their citizens is vital. We believe that civil sector organisations have their part of responsibility to meet this goal. The Caucasian House in compliance to its profile, values, and knowledge continues to work in this direction.
Peaceful  resolution of the conflicts in the region and minority integration by way of public diplomacy and cultural and educational programmes.
The programme of peace policy and minority integration will work in close collaboration with the Caucasus research programme. Programme activities will be planned according to the data yielded by research. The programme will be consistently based on policy analysis of the research results.