The Caucasian House has been implementing the “People's University of the Caucasian House” project since 2008, with the financial support of the European Foundation - Horizon. The project is educational in nature and aims to provide to various groups of the society, especially to the youth, information about the history, culture, and customs of the Caucasian peoples, as well as the extremely complicated social and political processes taking place in the Caucasus during the last several decades.
The project provides participants with knowledge of the cultural and economic space, history, ethnography, geography, and demography of the Caucasus. A series of seminars presented in cycles are dedicated to the Circassians, Chechens, peoples of Dagestan, Ingush, Abkhazians, Ossetians, Georgians, Armenians, Azerbaijanis... The presentations at the seminars are delivered by qualified experts - political scientists, conflict resolution researchers, psychologists and ethno-psychologists, researchers in cultural studies, and environmentalists, who introduce the listeners to the ongoing complex and critical social and political processes in the Caucasus and beyond.
The project serves to establish and popularize the idea of unity among the Caucasian peoples — the need of creation of a single cultural, scientific and economic space, restoration and strengthening of mutual trust, traditionally prevailing good-neighborly relations between the Caucasian peoples, which will contribute to the forming of solid ground in the Caucasus for the revival of the peace movement through negotiations, intercultural dialogue, and people’s diplomacy.