[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]In the framework of Caucasian House’s project “Georgian – Russian Dialogue for Peace and Cooperation” new policy paper Treaty „On Alliance and Strategic Partnership “between Russia and Abkhazia: Contextual Analysis has been published.
With a view to the existing conflict situation between Georgia and Russia since 2011, “The Centre for Cultural Relations – Caucasian House” began to actively work towards peace-building between the Georgian and Russian societies. This process unites several components, including the young Georgian and Russian analysts’ research, working visits to Georgia and the Russian Federation, meetings with representatives of both countries government agencies and experts, a common webpage and more.
Since 2011, more than 10 visits were conducted, 5 policy documents, covering different aspects of Georgian-Russian relations, were issued and number of public discussions were organized. This paper discusses the Treaty on Alliance and Strategic Partnership between the Russian Federation and Abkhazia signed on 24 November 2014. The paper provides analysis of the initial and final versions of the Treaty, as well as describes counter reactions in Georgia and Abkhazia and the political context of signing the agreement.
The publication was created in the framework of the project “Georgian-Russian Dialogue for Peace and Cooperation”, which is implemented with the financial support of “Conflict Pool” of the British Foreign and Commonwealth Office.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]