[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]The Centre for Cultural Relations – Caucasian House (Tbilisi, Georgia) invites you to  participate in a competition for taking part in “Annual University on Conflict and Development” organized in the framework of the project “Ukraine –Out of the Crisis through Dialogue.”
In September 2014, Caucasian House started to implement the project Ukraine – out of the Crisis through a Dialogue, supported by the British embassy Kyiv. The goal of the project is twofold: on the one hand promoting transformation of the conflict between Ukraine and Russia through organizing face-to-face meetings in Georgia among Russian and Ukrainian experts, representatives of civil society and mid-career officials, and on the other hand supporting Ukraine’s political and economic transformation by sharing Georgia’s experience. A partner organization from Ukraine is the Institute of World Policy.
Following University is a continuation of this process. It focuses on increasing confidence among Ukrainian and Russian future leaders and potential decision-makers through raising awareness about conflicts and types of solutions through promoting rational discussions. It is a unique opportunity for young professionals from Ukraine, Russia, Moldova, EU and Georgia to engage in this process and develop new ideas on conflict transformation between Ukraine and Russia.
Invited international speakers as well as speakers from the region will deliver lectures on the nature of conflicts in the post-soviet space and based on case–studies, ongoing conflicts in the region and around the world will be analyzed.
All in all, 32 participants from Ukraine, Russia, Moldova, EU and Georgia will attend six-day (18-23 May) lecture series on conflict analysis in Batumi, Georgia. The lectures will be held in Russian.
All expenses (including transportation, accommodation, and feeding) will be covered by Caucasian House
• Age: 22-35 years;