On July 22-27 Caucasian House organized Georgian and Russian economists’ meeting in Tbilisi. The visit was conducted in the framework of the project “Georgin-Russian Dialogue for Peace and Cooperation”.
The meetings were held with following state institutions: Ministry of Economics and Sustainable development, Ministry of Energy, Ministry of Finance, Department of Tourism and with PM special representative in relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze. Besides, the program included meetings with representatives of Universities and independent experts. The participants of the meetings were young Georgian and Russian economists from different organizations: High School of Economics of Russia, Russian Academy of Science, St. Petersburg University, Journal “Expert” (Ural edition), magazine “Vedomosti”, International School of Economics of Tbilisi State University, TV Maestro, program “Business contact” and Economic Policy Experts Centre. During the meetings, Georgian and Russian economists agreed on working on joint policy brief, that will be issued later.
Caucasian House is implementing the project since 2012 through the financial support of British government. The aim of the project is to contribute peaceful transformation of the Georgian-Russian conflict though the civil dialogue. Visit of two more groups of young Russian professionals to Tbilisi is planned within the project.