[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]In Kyiv, on April 15th, Caucasian House together with its partner organization – Institute of World Policy organized a public discussion on the following topic: Georgian Experience for Ukraine. Discussion was attended by representatives of local NGOs and diplomatic corps, as well as by civil activists and journalists. Discussion consisted of two panels. First panel covered the topic: “Strategies on Occupied Territories: Isolation or Engagement?”
Speakers of the first panel were: Giorgi Kanashvili, Executive Director of Caucasian House (Georgia), Marina Vorotnyuk, Senior Research Fellow of National Institute for Strategic Studies (Ukraine) and Maria Zolkina, Analyst of Ilko Kucheriv Democratic Initiatives Foundation (Ukraine).
Georgia’s experience towards upper mentioned issue was debated by the speakers and similarities and differences were also emphasized. Discussion focused on IDPs and on finding ways to support the population of occupied territories.
Second panel of the discussion was about economic reforms in Ukraine and Georgian experience.
The issues related to “Economic reforms in Ukraine and Georgian experience were covered by Oksana Kuziakiv, Executive Director of Institute for Economic Research and Policy Consulting  (Ukraine), Eric Livney, Head of the International School of Economics, Tbilisi State University (Georgia) and Maka Chitanava, Associate Researcher of the International School of Economics, Tbilisi State University (Georgia).
This block of the discussion was dedicated to the assessment of Ukraine’s newly begun economic reforms and Georgian ones, implementing of which could become serious impetus for Ukrainian economy. Speeches also touched upon the risks and challenges which those two countries face.
In the framework of public discussion presentation of two following Georgian-Ukrainian public policy documents was organized: “Ukraine’s strategy for building relations with population of Crimea and Donbass (occupied territories); Lessons learnt from Georgia for Ukraine”; “Economic reforms: Market liberalization vs Social responsibility
Event was organized in the framework of Caucasian House’s ongoing project “Ukraine – out of the Crisis through Dialogue”, which is funded by the FCO/DFID/MOD Conflict Pool through the British Embassy in Ukraine[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]