[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]The Centre for Cultural Relations – Caucasian House (Tbilisi, Georgia) invites you to Tbilisi to participate in the upcoming visit of the Georgian diaspora, organized in the framework of the “Georgian-Russian dialogue for peace and cooperation” project.
The purpose of the visit
October, 25-30, the Caucasian House organizes an informative and cultural visit to Tbilisi of the Georgian diaspora representatives residing in Russia. The goal of the event is to maintain and strengthenthe relationships between Georgia’s civil society and the Georgian diaspora in Russia. The participants would be able to establish the necessary contacts and discuss the opportunities of the positive influence on the normalization of the Georgia- Russia bilateral relations.
Only ten participants would be able to take part in the event. They would have an opportunity to meet with the representatives of the Georgian government, local NGOs, experts, and with the representatives of the scientific and educational institutions.The Georgian diaspora members would be able to acquire first source information concerning the current social, political, and cultural environment in Georgia. That would help to form direct contacts, strengthenthe reciprocity and identification of the new possible spheres of cooperation between Georgia and its diaspora in Russia.
The Caucasian House covers all expenses (travel and accommodation).
• Age 22-45
• Professional experience: occupation in the social, cultural, or educational spheres; relevant academic activity in political science and socio- economic spheres.