[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]On April 16 and 17 the official visit of Georgian experts to Kharkiv was organized by Caucasian House. Giorgi Kanashvili and Maia Urushadze, the representatives of Caucasian House, Eliko Bendeliani, representative of the Institute of Studies of Nationalist and Conflicts and Goga Aptsiauri, correspondent of Radio Liberty held the number of meetings with the representatives of the local nongovernmental organizations, analytical centers, groups of social activists and journalists. The main aim of the visit was to share the Georgian experience to Ukrainian colleagues and to evaluate the current situation on the ground.
On April 16, the first meeting was held with Olena Kopin, one of the leaders of the office of the Foundation of Local Democracy provided the Georgian experts with the information related to the general situation in Kharkiv and gave a brief description of the situation related to the integration process of IDPs in Kharkiv region. She also highlighted the existing challenges in this direction.
The detailed information regarding the protection of human rights of IDPs and militaries and other participants of Antiterrorist Operation was provided by Yegen Shapoval, the representative of Ombudsman in Kharkiv region and Lyudmila Klochko, one of the leaders of Kharkiv Human Rights Protection Group. The most dynamic meeting that lasted for two hours and a half was held at the Kharkiv Crisis Press Center with the representative of NGOs, think-tanks, academies activists and journalist. Guests of the meeting shared the Georgian experience toward the occupied territories, IDPs and also analyzed the Georgian reforms, their positive and negative results. During discussion Georgian experts also received the information regarding the current situation in Ukraine, and identified what are the expectations of the civil activists in Kharkiv toward announced reforms in Ukraine and what changes should be conducted in Kharkiv and what should be strategy of Ukrainian government toward the IDPs and occupied territories in particular.
On April 17, the official visit of Georgian experts was continued by meeting with Olena Rozskazova, Head of the International Renaissance Foundation of regional office in Eastern Ukraine. She gave a detailed information how the organization is implementing the projects that are aimed to support the integration of IDPs in Kharkiv region.
Also during the visit three meetings were organized to voluntary funds: Charity fund “Peace and Order”, voluntary fund – Station “Kharkiv” and Humanitarian Mission “Proliska”. The missions of all three funds differ from each other. At the one hand “Peace and Order” is providing the militaries with different goods, like food and cloths  and also on the other hand has a hot line service for the IDPs and is providing them with all necessary information. It should be mentioned that soon the legal consolations will also be available for IDPs at their office. The Station “Kharkiv” is supplying with the first aid the IDPs in Kharkiv and Proliska is helping the civilians in the conflict zone. During the meeting the representatives of all funds gave the detailed information about their activities and what main challenges are facing the people at the conflict zone and militaries as well.
The visit is organized in the frame of Caucasian House’s project “Ukraine – out of Crisis through Dialogue” with the financial support of the British Embassy in Kyiv.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]