[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]On April 21 Giorgi Kanashvili and Maia Urushadze, representatives of Caucasian House with Eliko Bendeliani analyst of the Institute of Nationalism and Conflict Studies and Goga Aptsiauri, correspondent of Radio Freedom held a meeting with Andrey Sadovoy the Mayor of Lviv. The main aim of the experts was to receive general information regarding the situation in Lviv and particularly identify what is the policy of the local government toward internally displaced people.
The Mayor provided the Georgian representatives with detailed information regarding the programs for IDPs. He stated that Lviv was the first city that adopted the strategy for assistance of IDPs. The main programs are oriented toward medical, legal and social assistance of IDPs. Also it was mentioned that among IDPs there are many medical and IT specialist who are employed in Lviv as the city was in need of these specialists. The second direction of social programs is oriented toward soldiers and their family members.
During the meeting Mr. Andrey Sadovoy highlighted the importance of fast and effective implementation of reforms. He marked the urgent need of decentralization and reduction of bureaucracy of central government; as he stated more independence to local government is crucial for development of the city.
To the question of Georgian experts what is his personal attitude toward the engagement of foreigners in Ukrainian reforms, Mr. Mayor said that Ukraine is in need of professionals whose experience would make a significant input in the implementation process of reform. With this regards Mr. Sadovoy mentioned that the day before the meeting with the Georgian experts he hosted President Poroshenko and Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Ukraine – Eka Zguladze in Lviv. Eka Zguladze made a presentation of police reform and announced the registration for Police Academy open. On the first day 36 applications were submitted.
The meeting lasted for more than one hour and was conducted in Q&A format.
The meeting was organized in the frame of Caucasian House’s project “Ukraine – out of Crisis through Dialogue” with the financial support of the British Embassy in Kyiv.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]