Students of the People’s University of Caucasian House were awarded with certificates in the regions in and Tbilisi.
On the 22th of December project coordinator Tamar Ujukhu and monitoring group members: Nino katsitadze, Lika Lolashvili and Giorgi Natenadze visited to Georgian-American school Progress to meet the participants of the project. Students watched a short film about the project and were given the certificates of participation.
On the 23th of December project coordinator and the monitoring group members went to Shota Meskhia State Teaching University of Zugdidi and the Central Library of Zugdidi. Regional assistants unanimously mentioned students show increased interest towards the project and want to take part in it.
Levan Lortkipanidze, who moderates the lectures, addressed the students in Kutaisi and Zugdidi via Skype.
On the 26th of December project coordinator Tamar Ujukhu, Levan Lortkipanidzea and the monitoring group members visited Telavi and awarded students in Telavi with certificates.
Tamar Ujukhu and Levan Lortkipanidze had a meeting with Irma Shioshvili, the rector of Telavi State University. Meeting was covered by the local TV channel Tanamgzavri.
Students of the Telavi State University were given books published by the Caucasian House.
On the 25th of December, certificates were given to the students in Tbilisi.
Call for the applications for People’s University of Caucasian House is open now, please follow the link for more information.