[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]The study and dialogue visit of the second group of Ukrainian experts to Georgia, organized by Caucasian House in the framework of the ongoing project “Ukraine – out of the Crisis through a Dialogue”, starts on February 2 and lasts until February 7. The Ukrainian delegation, comprised of the representatives of civil society organizations, think tanks, and media, will have an opportunity to learn about Georgia’s experience with reforms, meet their colleagues from Russia to conduct a constructive dialogue on the experts level, and discuss the latest developments in Ukraine with the Georgian public.
During February 2-5, experts from Ukraine will meet high-level state officials and representatives of non-governmental institutions in Georgia. Georgian colleagues will share the experience of Georgia’s current and past reforms with their Ukrainian counterparts.
On February 5, the public discussion: Current situation in Ukraine and the ways of conflict de-escalation will be held at Caucasian House. The audience will have chance to hear the views from Ukrainian as well as Russian speakers. The talks will be followed by a Q&A session.
Finally, on February 6-7, Ukrainian experts will have an opportunity to meet their Russian counterparts during a two-day forum in Kvareli to have a constructive dialogue. The forum will be joined by experts from Georgia as well as the EU. The Forum emphasizes the importance of decreasing confrontation and promotion of rational attitudes between Russian and Ukrainian parties through constructive discussions and joint initiatives.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]